The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Corrections Employee Gregory J. Gunter

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

Corrections Employee Gregory J. Gunter
United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, December 25, 1982

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Saturday, December 25, 1982
Incident Location: Virginia
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Shank
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Gunter was stabbed to death in the Petersburg, Virginia, Correctional Facility when rival gangs from New York City and Washington, DC, got into a fight in the dining facility. Officer Gunter was trapped in the middle of the fight and stabbed to death.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage