The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer William W. Gullett Jr.

Patch image: Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer William W. Gullett Jr.
Prince George's County Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Sunday, February 16, 1969

Biographical Info
Age: 22
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: 308

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, February 16, 1969
Weapon Used: Handgun; .44 caliber
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Gullett was shot and killed while he and his partner responded to a loud music complaint. The suspect invited both officers in to his apartment. He then opened the top of the stereo cabinet, as if he was turning it down, pulled the gun and shot officer Gullett. Officer Gullett's partner returned fire, killing the suspect.

Officer Gullett was killed two days shy of his one year anniversary with the department.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage