The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective H. Thomas Guerry

Patch image: Santa Barbara Police Department, California

Detective H. Thomas Guerry
Santa Barbara Police Department
California

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 13, 1970

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, January 13, 1970
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

While on duty, Detective Guerry and his partner noticed two suspicous persons who later turned out to be felons from Baltimore, Maryland on a cross country crime spree. As the detectives stepped out of their vehicle, both subjects fired on them, fatally wounding Detective Guerry. Detective Guerry's partner was able to return fire and wound
one of the the suspects. Both suspects, were apprehended and convicted of murder: one to life imprisonment, and the other to death but his sentence was commuted to life imprisonment when the death penalty was abolished in California in 1972 and died in prison in 1992.

Detective Guerry had been with the agency for eight years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage