Detective Sergeant Frank William Grunder Jr.
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Thursday, August 1, 1974
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: Not available

Sergeant Grunder was shot and killed while struggling with a man with a warrant. He had been with the agency for 12 years.

Photograph: Detective Sergeant Frank William Grunder Jr.

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Visit Detective Sergeant Grunder's memorial at www.ODMP.org