The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Maria Michelle Groves

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Officer Maria Michelle Groves
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, April 10, 1987

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Friday, April 10, 1987
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Officer Groves was struck and killed by a drunk driver while she was setting out a flare pattern at the scene of an accident on I-10. The driver of the vehicle was arrested at the scene.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage