The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Frederick J. Groves Jr.

Patch image: Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

Trooper Frederick J. Groves Jr.
Florida Highway Patrol
Florida

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 18, 1984

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: 14 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, September 15, 1984
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Trooper Groves was shot and killed after making a traffic stop in Palm Beach County. The vehicle he stopped was full of marijuana. The suspects were subsequently apprehended.

Trooper Groves had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 14 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage