The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Port Isabel Police Department, Texas

Corporal George Washington Gross Jr.
Port Isabel Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, August 15, 1986

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, August 15, 1986
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Corporal Gross was killed in an accident while assisting EMS personnel treating a cardiac arrest victim. Due to a limitation on staff, Corporal Gross was driving the ambulance to the hospital when it was struck by a truck. The vehicle caught fire, trapping Corporal Gross inside. He was freed and transported to a local burn unit where he succumbed to his injuries.
Corporal Gross was survived by his wife and children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage