LaCrosse Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Wednesday, November 8, 1916
Add to My HeroesFrank Groeshner
Patrolman Groeshner was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a brewery truck at the intersection of 3rd and State Streets. The driver of the truck was not charged.
Patrolman Groeshner was a member of the department's elite motorcycle squad, which was established in 1910. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 12
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash