The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Louis C. Grobe

Patch image: San Antonio Police Department, Texas

Police Officer Louis C. Grobe
San Antonio Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, March 22, 1930

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Saturday, March 22, 1930
Weapon Used: Automobile; Motorcycle
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Grobe was killed in a motorcycle accident while in pursuit of a traffic violator. His motorcycle collided with another vehicle head-on.

Officer Grobe had only been with the agency for six months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage