Second Lieutenant James Pat Grimes
Oklahoma Highway Patrol
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Friday, May 26, 1978
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: 88

Lieutenant Grimes, Trooper Houston Summers, and Trooper Billy Young were shot and killed while attempting to apprehend two escapees who were wanted for several murders since their escape. Trooper Summers and Trooper Young were shot and killed while on a roving patrol of a county road when they came across the suspects in a recently stolen truck. Both troopers were killed in the ensuing gun battle.

Lieutenant Grimes and his partner were being directed into the area by aircraft when they too were ambushed. Lieutenant Grimes was killed in the ensuing gun battle and his partner was wounded. Both suspects were eventually shot and killed by other officers.

Lieutenant Grimes had been with the agency for 12 years.

Photograph: Second Lieutenant James Pat Grimes

Patch image: Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

Visit Second Lieutenant Grimes's memorial at www.ODMP.org