Patrolman Harry D. Grimes
Ohio State Highway Patrol
Ohio

End of Watch: Sunday, June 8, 1952
Cause: Struck by vehicle

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 7 months
Badge Number: 215/282

Patrolman Harry Grimes was struck and killed by an automobile. He was conducting a traffic stop on State Route 7 in Martins Ferry.

Patrolman Grimes had served with the agency or 7 months and was assigned to the Bridgeport Post. He was survived by his parents.

Photograph: Patrolman Harry D. Grimes

Patch image: Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

Visit Patrolman Grimes's memorial at www.ODMP.org