The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Alijah W. (Caige) Grimes

Patch image: Williamson County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff Alijah W. (Caige) Grimes
Williamson County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, July 19, 1878

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, July 19, 1878
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Two shot and killed

Deputy Grimes was shot and killed during a stakeout of a local bank. He and other officers from his agency and the Texas Rangers received a tip that the Bass Gang would rob the bank. The officers observed members of the gang enter a store next door to the bank. Deputy Grimes approached one of the gang members and asked if he was armed. The suspect immediately shot him.

Deputy Grimes was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage