Police Officer Leon Griggs
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, January 31, 1970
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: 14 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Griggs was shot and killed during a robbery while working an off-duty security job at a grocery store. Two suspects entered the store and one of them grabbed Officer Griggs' arm while the other shot him in the back several times. After he fell to the ground one of the suspects took his duty weapon and shot him three more times. One of the suspects was apprehended, convicted, but later paroled. The second suspect was later shot and killed by police officers in Atlanta, Georgia. The paroled suspect later sent to prison again.

Officer Griggs had been with the agency for 14 years and was survived by his wife and five children.

Photograph: Police Officer Leon Griggs

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Visit Police Officer Griggs's memorial at www.ODMP.org