Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Deputy Marshal J. Perry Griggs | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Special Deputy Marshal

J. Perry Griggs

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, August 10, 1893

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Alabama

Incident Date: 8/10/1893

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Special Deputy Marshal Griggs was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest two moonshiners in Cleburne County, AL.

Only five months earlier, Special Deputy Marshal Griggs had been shot at by a man that he and a fellow Deputy Marshal were attempting to arrest in Cherokee County, GA. A book he was carrying over his heart stopped a bullet that would have otherwise penetrated his heart in that incident.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections