The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Correctional Officer Fred Sidney Griffis

Patch image: Florida Department of Corrections, Florida

Correctional Officer Fred Sidney Griffis
Florida Department of Corrections
Florida

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 24, 1987

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 24, 1987
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to death

Officer Griffis was shot and killed during an escape attempting during a prisoner transport in West Palm Beach. He and an armed escort officer were jumped by two armed suspects. The men disarmed the armed officer and demanded that Officer Griffis hand over the keys to unlock the van and free the prisoner. Officer Griffis did not comply and instead tossed the keys away. When he tossed the keys the suspect shot and killed him. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to death.

Officer Griffis was assigned to the Glades Correctional Institution.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage