Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Jesse Emmett Griffin | Dallas Police Department, Texas Dallas Police Department, Texas

Officer

Jesse Emmett Griffin

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, December 28, 1933

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 4 years

Badge # 291

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 12/27/1933

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Griffin was killed in a motorcycle accident while responding to a stabbing call. During his response another driver turned in front of him causing a collision. He succumbed to his injuries the next day.

Officer Griffin had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections