Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer James E. Griffin | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Police Officer

James E. Griffin

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, March 5, 1976

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 11 years

Badge # 2484

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/3/1976

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer James Griffin succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier when he was shot inside of the 5th District station house.

A suspect had been arrested for stealing plywood from a construction site earlier in the day. Officer Griffin and his partner were sent in the paddy wagon to transport the suspect to the detective division. As they took custody of the prisoner, the man was able to gain control of the other officer's service weapon and shot Officer Griffin in the leg. Officer Griffin was then shot again in the side after falling to the floor.

The suspect was shot and wounded by the duty sergeant as he attempted to flee the building. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life.

Officer Griffin had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections