The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Hugh Richard Griffin

Patch image: North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

Patrolman Hugh Richard Griffin
North Carolina Highway Patrol
North Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, September 14, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: 46
Tour of Duty: 21 years
Badge Number: B-433

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, September 14, 1975
Weapon Used: Handgun; Pistol
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Trooper Griffin was shot and killed when he stopped a vehicle on N.C. 53 six miles east of Burgaw occupied by two men. Unbeknownst to Trooper Griffin, the car was stolen and the suspects had shot and killed a store owner in Wilmington six days earlier. Because of a registration problem with the car, Trooper Griffin ordered the suspects to follow him to the patrol station. As he was walking back to his patrol car the driver shot him in the back.

The suspect who killed Trooper Griffin was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life in prison. The other suspect was convicted of accessary to murder and sentenced to life in prison plus 30 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage