The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer George G. Gresham

Patch image: Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

Officer George G. Gresham
Fort Worth Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, April 9, 1920

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 16

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, April 9, 1920
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer George Gresham was shot and killed by a suspect in a case of revenge. The suspect had been chased out of the neighborhood the previous night after firing shots. As Officer Gresham was on patrol he spotted the man crouching behind a pole.

When he shined his flashlight on the man the suspect opened fire, fatally wounding him.

Officer Gresham was survived by his wife and three daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage