Patrolman Floyd Gresham
Colorado State Patrol
Colorado

End of Watch: Thursday, February 2, 1956
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 1 month
Badge Number: Not available

Patrolman Gresham and Patrolman Melvin Phillips were killed when their cruiser was struck by a tractor trailer while they conducted a traffic stop. They had stopped another tractor trailer on U.S. Highway 287 and were issuing a citation when the other semi rear-ended their cruiser, crushing it between the two trucks, and pushing both vehicle more than 65 feet.

Patrolman Gresham had been with the agency for less than one month.

Photograph: Patrolman Floyd Gresham

Patch image: Colorado State Patrol, Colorado

Visit Patrolman Gresham's memorial at www.ODMP.org