The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of the Treasury - Prohibition Service, U.S. Government

Narcotics Inspector Bert S. Gregory
United States Department of the Treasury - Prohibition Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 25, 1922

Biographical Info
Age: 53
Tour of Duty: 23 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Tuesday, October 24, 1922
Incident Location: Missouri
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Inspector Gregory was accidentally shot and killed in Missouri when his service revolver fell from its holster and discharged. Inspector Gregory was visiting a fellow agent who was in the hospital as a result of gunshot wounds received when he was ambushed by suspects.

Inspector Gregory had been in law enforcement for 23 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage