Bio & Incident Details
Age: 44
Tour: 13 years
Badge # 1247
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 12/16/1979
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Greer was struck by a drunk driver and killed while assisting a disabled motorist on the Long Island Expressway in Plainview, New York. The driver of the vehicle fled the scene after the accident but was located with the help of CB radio users who were in the area.
Officer Greer was posthumously awarded the Purple Heart. He had been with the agency for 13 years and was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.