The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Senior Corporal Richard A. Lawrence

Patch image: Dallas Police Department, Texas

Senior Corporal Richard A. Lawrence
Dallas Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 9, 1993

Biographical Info
Age: 46
Tour of Duty: 22 years
Badge Number: 3066

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, November 9, 1993
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Corporal Richard Lawrence was shot and killed when he surprised a pair of auto thieves as he returned home from work at 3:00 am.

Corporal Lawrence had served with the agency for 22 years. He is survived by his by his two daughters and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage