Deputy Sheriff John Green
United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 25, 1878
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Green was shot and killed near Muskogee, Oklahoma, by a Creek Indian. The suspect was arrested, sentenced to death, an executed for the murder.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. Government

Visit Deputy Sheriff Green's memorial at www.ODMP.org