Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 679
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/19/1932
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Greeley was shot and killed while investigating an accident at the intersection of Broadway Avenue and Fillmore Avenue. He was speaking with the driver of a vehicle that had struck a concrete streetcar platform when the man suddenly produced a pistol and shot him. Another officer at the scene returned fire, killing the suspect.
Patrolman Greeley had served with the agency for 2 years and was assigned to Precinct 8. He was survived by his wife and 8-year-old son.