Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/3/1983
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Michael Gray succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 10 days earlier when he was shot while attempting to question a transient in the town of Felton, California. As he got out of his patrol car the man shot him with a pistol.
The suspect also shot and wounded a California Highway Patrol officer who responded to Deputy Gray's call for help. The suspect then retreated into a state park and his body was found with a self inflicted gunshot wound several days later.