Police Officer Lorenzo Arnest Gray
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 26, 1972
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Lorenzo Gray was shot and killed while responding to a holdup call at at a hotel on the Pulaski Highway. As he entered the main ballroom he encountered the shotgun-wielding suspect. They exchanged shots and Officer Gray was fatally wounded.

Officer Gray was survived by his wife and daughter. His daughter later went on to serve with the Baltimore Police Department.

Photograph: Police Officer Lorenzo Arnest Gray

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Visit Police Officer Gray's memorial at www.ODMP.org