Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Charles E. Gray | Georgia State Patrol, Georgia Georgia State Patrol, Georgia

Sergeant

Charles E. Gray

Georgia State Patrol, Georgia

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 16, 1961

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 8/16/1961

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Gray, Trooper Roy Massey, and Trooper Harvey Nicholson were killed when their department vehicle was struck by another car at the intersection of Highway 55 and Highway 45 in Calhoun County. The troopers were returning from a pistol match in Americus, Georgia. Trooper Nicholson died two days later from his injuries.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Trooper Harvey L. Nicholson
Georgia State Patrol, Georgia
End of Watch: Friday, August 18, 1961
Cause: Automobile accident

Trooper Roy Cecil "Bull" Massey
Georgia State Patrol, Georgia
Cause: Automobile accident

View all 4 Reflections