Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/16/1902
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Grant, Officer Hugh Osburn and Officer Edward Crabtree were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a gang of criminals wanted for beating a former police officer who they had previous run-ins with. The gang were holed up in a house and when the officers attempted to arrest them the suspects opened fire. All three officers were shot and killed during the ensuing standoff.
Several of the suspects attempted to flee the house and were shot and killed by officers or citizens. The leader of the gang was found dead after the house was burned to the ground.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Police Officer Hugh Osburn |
||
|
Police Officer Edward Crabtree |