Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Kieran John Grant | Westchester County Sheriff's Department, New York Westchester County Sheriff's Department, New York

Deputy Sheriff

Kieran John Grant

Westchester County Sheriff's Department, New York

End of Watch: Thursday, November 1, 1979

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 50

Tour: 18 years

Badge # 77

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/1/1979

Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Grant was was killed the morning of November 1, 1979. He was serving an eviction notice and was shot 6 times as he tried to crawl away from his killer down a narrow hallway of an apartment building in Hastings-on-Hudson, New York. His killer was sentenced to 25 Years to life.

Deputy Grant was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections