Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/11/1891
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Acquitted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Grant was shot and killed by a suspect he had just arrested for public drunkenness and disturbing the peace. The suspect resisted arrest and at some point drew a gun and shot Officer Grant one time in the head, killing him.
The suspect was Maurice B. Curtis, a famous San Francisco actor. In 1893 after four trials, two hung juries, and one dismissal, he was acquitted. A few weeks later a prominent politician and a California State Senator were arrested for bribing four members of the jury. Curtis spent most of his fortune to gain his freedom and his acting career was ruined. On December 29, 1920, he died in Los Angeles, having ended his days a pauper.