Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 7 years
Badge # 380
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/5/1983
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Grair was shot and killed as he moonlighted as a uniformed security guard at a local bank. As he talked on the phone at the bank a person in line walked over to him and shot him, then robbed the bank.
The suspect was apprehended a short time later and sentenced to death, but the governor commuted his sentence to life.
Patrolman Grair had served with the agency for 7 years.