Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff Samuel Adams Graham | Wicomico County Sheriff's Office, Maryland Wicomico County Sheriff's Office, Maryland

Sheriff

Samuel Adams Graham

Wicomico County Sheriff's Office, Maryland

End of Watch: Sunday, December 8, 1968

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 62

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/8/1968

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sheriff Graham and Deputy Albert Kelly were shot and killed at approximately 2200 hours by an inmate in the county jail. The inmate had obtained a handgun that was smuggled to him in a box of candy. As Deputy Kelly placed inmates into cells the suspect grabbed him and pulled him against the bars. After forcing Deputy Kelly to open the out cell doors the suspect shot and killed him.

Sheriff Graham, who lived in an apartment in the jail, was alerted to the escape and came to investigate. As he did so he was also shot and killed by the suspect. The man fled the jail but was apprehended the next morning in Dover, Delaware. The man was sentenced to two life terms in jail.
Sheriff Graham had been with the agency for 11 years and was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Albert Lee Kelly
Cause: Gunfire

View all 5 Reflections