The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Illinois State Police, Illinois

Trooper Rocco V. Gragido
Illinois State Police
Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 11, 1940

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, September 11, 1940
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Gragido was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a vehicle that had run a red light at 63rd Street and Archer Avenue in Chicago. Trooper Gragido was waiting for the light when the incident occurred.

Trooper Gragido had served with the Illinois State Police for ten years and was assigned to District 4 in line for appointment to Senior Sergeant. Trooper Gradigo was survived by his wife and child.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage