The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Captain Jerry Ralph Foster

Patch image: Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas

Captain Jerry Ralph Foster
Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 5
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, October 22, 1993

Biographical Info
Age: 54
Tour of Duty: 23 years
Badge Number: 12

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Tuesday, October 19, 1993
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Captain Jerry Foster succumbed to injuries received three days earlier when he was struck by a car while directing traffic at the scene of an accident at Beltway 8 and Highway 59.

The driver of a van attempted to drive around the stopped cars. When he saw the officers he slammed on the brakes and went into a spin, striking Captain Foster and causing severe head injuries. Captain Foster was transported to Ben Taub Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Captain Foster had been employed with the Harris County Constable's Office for 23 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, brother, and sister.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage