The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Michael Grab

Patch image: Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania

Patrolman Michael Grab
Pittsburgh Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 3, 1914

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by streetcar
Date of Incident: Monday, March 2, 1914
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Grab was killed when he was struck by a streetcar. While working his corner at 6th and Wood Streets, Patrolman Grab was struck by a streetcar at 9:55 a.m. on March 2, 1914. Patrolman Grab died of his injuries the next day.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage