Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective William Halsey Gouldman | Lynchburg Police Department, Virginia Lynchburg Police Department, Virginia

Detective

William Halsey Gouldman

Lynchburg Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 30, 1883

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Fire

Incident Date: 5/30/1883

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Detective Halsey Gouldman was killed while assisting others fight a structure fire at 10th and Main Streets.

A wall collapsed as Detective Gouldman and four citizens were fighting the fire. All five were crushed to death.

Detective Gouldman was survived by his wife, children, and mother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections