The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Paul Gottfried

Patch image: St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota

Detective Paul Gottfried
St. Paul Police Department
Minnesota

End of Watch: Sunday, August 3, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, August 3, 1919
Weapon Used: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective Gottfried was shot and killed as he and other officers attempted to arrest a counterfeiting suspect. As Gottfried confronted the man in the kitchen a struggle ensued and Detective Gottfried was shot. The suspect was apprehended by a neighbor.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage