Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer John F. Gottfried | Newark Police Department, New Jersey Newark Police Department, New Jersey

Police Officer

John F. Gottfried

Newark Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Friday, November 28, 1980

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 58

Tour: 22 years

Badge # 636

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/28/1980

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer John Gottfried was shot and killed when he attempted to stop a bank robbery. Officer Gottfried, a member of the Emergency Bureau, had gone to a nearby bank on his lunch break to cash a check. While waiting in line three suspects entered to rob the bank. Officer Gottfried exchanged shots with the suspect and was fatally wounded. He was able to wound one of the suspects as well.

All three men were apprehended and sentenced to life.

Officer Gottfried had served with the agency for 22 years. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 15 Reflections