Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Leo R. Gorski | Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

Patrolman

Leo R. Gorski

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch: Sunday, December 18, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Military veteran

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/16/1932

Weapon: Rifle; Machine gun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolmen Leo Gorski and Ira Evans were shot and killed when they responded to a bank robbery in progress at Central and East Hennepin Avenues.

As they exited their patrol car, two of the suspects opened fire on them with a shotgun and machine gun. Both officers were fatally wounded. The suspects escaped but were eventually apprehended.

One of the shooters was also responsible for the murder of Marshal John Rose of the Kirksville, Missouri, Police Department on November 17, 1930. The suspect was sentenced to life in prison.

In 1934 the suspect was believed to have gone insane and was transferred to a state hospital. Two years later he led an escape of 15 inmates and continued to rob banks. On July 8, 1936, he shot and killed Officer Cal Palmer, of the Enid, Oklahoma, Police Department, after getting drunk in a local bar.

Patrolman Gorski had been employed with the Minneapolis Police Department for 11 years and was a World War I veteran. He was survived by his wife and son and is buried in Sunset Memorial Park Cemtery, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer Cal Palmer
Enid Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch: Wednesday, July 8, 1936
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman Ira Leon Evans
End of Watch: Friday, December 16, 1932
Cause: Gunfire

Night Marshal John W. Rose
Kirksville Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch: Monday, November 17, 1930
Cause: Gunfire

Deputy Sheriff Arthur Emil Osborn
Laramie County Sheriff's Department, Wyoming
End of Watch: Monday, August 1, 1927
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman Joseph G. Marshall
Wichita Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch: Tuesday, August 9, 1927
Cause: Gunfire

Chief of Police W. J. McAnally
Beggs Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch: Wednesday, May 18, 1927
Cause: Gunfire

Chief of Police Manley Jackson
Pocahontas Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch: Sunday, November 8, 1931
Cause: Gunfire

Sheriff C. Roy Kelly
Howell County Sheriff's Department, Missouri
End of Watch: Saturday, December 19, 1931
Cause: Gunfire

Sheriff William Fred Sweet
Washington County Sheriff's Department, Iowa
End of Watch: Wednesday, June 25, 1930
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman Leo Pavlak
South St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch: Wednesday, August 30, 1933
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman Miles Cunningham
Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch: Friday, September 22, 1933
Cause: Gunfire

Chief of Police Otto H. Reed
McAlester Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch: Saturday, June 17, 1933
Cause: Gunfire

View all 6 Reflections