Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Dennis J. Gorlewski | Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

Police Officer

Dennis J. Gorlewski

Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 25, 1987

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 50

Tour: 26 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 3/25/1987

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Dennis Gorlewski was killed in a motorcycle accident. Officer Gorlewski was performing an escort while riding his motorcycle and when traveling through the intersection of South 27th Street and West National Avenue a semi-trailer struck him. The semi-trailer collided with another truck, which caused Officer Gorlewski to be pinned between the two semi trucks.

Officer Gorlewski had been with the agency for 26 years and was survived by his wife and two children and one grandchild.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 12 Reflections