The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Policeman Thomas A. Gordon

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman Thomas A. Gordon
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Thursday, April 9, 1908

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Thursday, April 9, 1908
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Policeman Gordon was shot and killed in an apparent accident. Policeman Gordon was examining firearms in a store on South Street near 2nd when the wife of the gunsmith who owned the store picked up his revolver left on the counter and it discharged.

Policeman Gordon was survived by his wife and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage