Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: 15 years
Badge # 1104
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 4/30/1942
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Goodwin died from injuries received in a motorcycle accident while escorting a parade.
Patrolman Goodwin was riding eastbound on Euclid Avenue near East 100th Street while escorting the Cleveland's War Bond Parade, when he attempted to pass a motorcycle operated by a volunteer helping to form the parade at University Circle. As Patrolman Goodwin neared the other motorcycle, it struck the rear wheel of Patrolman Goodwin's bike, causing him to swerve into the path of an oncoming automobile.
Patrolman Goodwin was rushed to Lakeside Hospital with serious injuries and he died from the injuries four days later.
Patrolman Goodwin was survived by his wife and two daughters. He was buried in Knollwood Cemetery.