Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer J. Carl Goodwin | Bessemer Police Department, Alabama Bessemer Police Department, Alabama

Police Officer

J. Carl Goodwin

Bessemer Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch: Saturday, June 15, 1918

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/15/1918

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Goodwin was shot and killed by a man shortly after arresting a second man on a vagrancy warrant. Officer Goodwin had arrested the man in a boarding house, and as they walked onto the porch they encountered another man whom Officer Goodwin did not recognize. The suspect immediately produced a revolver and shot Officer Goodwin, killing him.

Officer Goodwin had been shot and wounded two years earlier, on February 26, 1916, in the same incident in which Chief of Police Thomas Wallace was killed.

Officer Goodwin was survived by his wife, son, and three brothers.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections