Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer James J. Goodson | St. Petersburg Police Department, Florida St. Petersburg Police Department, Florida

Officer

James J. Goodson

St. Petersburg Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Thursday, December 25, 1947

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/24/1947

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Goodson was killed while assisting another officer.

Officer Goodson was checking a bar on 22 Street South in St. Petersburg when another officer observed a man in possession of a weapon outside. Hearing a struggle, Officer Goodson went outside to assist the other officer. The suspect fired, hitting Goodson, who died of his wounds early on the following morning, Christmas Day 1947. The suspect was later arrested in Pinellas Park.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 12 Reflections