Patrolman Leon W. Gooding
Charleston County Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, March 27, 1948
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Patrolman Gooding was shot and killed after he and his partner arrested a man for creating a disturbance on the John Island railroad tracks. They confiscated a rifle from the man but failed to locate a .22 caliber pistol. As the officers drove the man to jail he produced the pistol and shot both officers, killing Patrolman Gooding.

Photograph: Patrolman Leon W. Gooding

Patch image: Charleston County Police Department, South Carolina

Visit Patrolman Gooding's memorial at www.ODMP.org