Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer James A. Goode | Vicksburg Police Department, Mississippi Vicksburg Police Department, Mississippi

Police Officer

James A. Goode

Vicksburg Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch: Monday, January 6, 1930

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 3 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/4/1930

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Shot and wounded

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Goode was shot and killed while questioning three suspicious men. During the questioning one of the men pulled out a handgun and opened fire, mortally wounding the officer. Officer Goode was able to return fire and wounded one of the suspects. Officer Goode was taken to a local hospital where he died of his wounds two days later.

Officer Goode had served with the Vicksburg Police Department for 3 months.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections