The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Montgomery Police Department, Alabama

Police Officer Milton Goocher
Montgomery Police Department
Alabama

End of Watch: Friday, March 1, 1918

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, March 1, 1918
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Goocher was shot and killed by a suspect who he observed holding a gun. Officer Goocher was on his beat when he observed three males standing together. As he got closer he observed one male was holding a gun. As he approached, the three men ran and the suspect with the gun turned and shot Officer Goocher, killing him.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage