The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Eloy Flores Gonzales

Patch image: San Antonio Police Department, Texas

Police Officer Eloy Flores Gonzales
San Antonio Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, August 15, 1977

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, August 15, 1977
Weapon Used: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Charged with murder

Officer Gonzales was shot and killed after being flagged down by two women who reported a struggle between a man and their friend. As Officer Gonzales approached the man and woman in an alley the man opened fire with a .38 caliber handgun, striking Officer Gonzales. Officer Gonzales had been wearing a vest earlier during his shift but had removed it because of the heat.

Officer Gonzales had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife and stepdaughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage