The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Joseph E. Gonya

Patch image: Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

Patrolman Joseph E. Gonya
Boston Police Department
Massachusetts

End of Watch: Sunday, October 21, 1923

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, October 21, 1923
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Patrolman Gonya was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend three auto theft suspects. All three were eventually apprehended.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage